Mond Valley Golf Fixtures 2020

March   

Sun 1        Mens 12 Hole Competition ( Best 2 out of 3)

Wed 4       Seniors Comp

                  Ladies Comp

Sat 7

Sun 8        Mens 12 Hole Competition - Stableford

Wed 11     Seniors Comp 

                  Ladies Comp

Sat 14

Sun 15      Mens 12 Hole Competition - Medal

Wed 18     Seniors Comp

                 Ladies Comp 

Sat 21

Sun 22      Mens 12 Hole Competition – 4BBB

Wed 25     Seniors |Comp

                  Ladies Comp

Sat 28        LADIES CHALLENGE BOWL

Sun 29       Mens 18 Hole Competition Medal

April

Wed 1        Seniors Comp

                   Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 2        Seniors v Swansea Bay Home

Fri 3           Mixed Comp

Sat 4          

Sun 5         CAPTAIN v Vice CAPTAIN – Matchplay

Wed 8        Seniors Comp

                   Ladies 18 Hole Medal

Thur 9        Seniors v Glynhir    Home

 Sat 11        Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

 Sun 12      PAR 3 COMP - 18 Hole

Wed 15      Seniors Comp 18 Hole Congu

                  Ladies Comp   - Medal          

Sat 18        LADIES AUSTRALIAN SPOONS   

Sun 19       SCRAMBLE               

Wed 22     Seniors Comp

                 Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 23    Seniors v Tredegar / Rhymney Home

                 Quartz v Machynys B (Cup) - Away         

Sat 25       LADIES – DIRHAM CUP & MMT                                   Sun 26      HOSPITAL CUP

                 Ladies 2nd Team v St Mary’s - Away

Wed 29    Seniors Comp

                 Ladies Comp 18 Hole Medal

Thur 30    Seniors v Carmarthen Home

Thur 30    Quartz v Gower  Home 

May

Fri 1          Mixed Comp

Sat 2         JOHN HOPKINS CUP 4BBB

Sun 3       

Mon 4       Ladies 2nd Team v Maesteg – Away

Tue 5         Stones v Neath  - Away

Wed 6        Seniors Comp Griff Williams Tee Cup

                  Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

                   Ladies 1st v Dinas Powys – Home

Fri 8           2nd Team v Aberdare 2 – Home

                  1st Team v Aberdare 1 - Away

Sat 9           Ladies 2nd v Clyne - Home

Sun 10        CHARLESTON / RABBITS CUPS

Mon 11      West Wales Ladies Competitions Pyman Marsh

Tue 12        Stones v Maesteg – Home off 10th

                    2nd Team v Fairwood 1 - Home

Wed 13       Seniors Comp   

                   Ladies Comp – Medal

                   Ladies 1st v St Mary’s – Home

Thur 14     Quartz v Pontardawe – Away

                   1st Team  v Pennard 2 – Away

                    Ladies Friendly v Pontardawe - Home

 Sat 16        Society Day - Derllys Court

Sun 17        CANCER CUP

 Mon 18      Ladies Friendly v Celtic Minor - Home   

Wed 20        Seniors Comp 18 Hole Congu

                    Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 21       Seniors v Coed Y Mwstwr Home   

                    Quartz v Machynys B – Away

                    Stones v Swansea Bay - Home  

Sat 23          WEST WALES JUBILEE F’SOMES LADIES

Sun 24         WESTERN MAIL CUP

Tue 26         Ladies 2nd v Cottrell Park - Away

Wed 27        Seniors Comp-

                    Ladies  - 18 Hole Stableford

                    Seniors v Mountain Ash - Away

Thur 28      Ist Team v Pennard 2 – Home

                   2nd Team v Swansea Bay - Away

                   Quartz v Gower - Away

 Sat 30        LADIES 18 Hole Medal & MMT   

 Sun 31       MAYORS CUP

                   Ladies 1st v St Mary’s – Away

June

Tue 2           1st Team v Neath 1 – Home

                    2nd Team v Fairwood Park - Away

                    Stones v Pontardawe – Home - Cup  off 10th 

Wed 3          Seniors Comp Seniors v Vets Cup

                     Ladies Captain Comp 3 Club & Putter

Thur 4         Quartz v Pontardawe – Home 

Fri  5           Mixed Pairs Competition

 Sat 6          LADY CAPTAIN DAY

 Sun 7         GREENSOMES FOURSOMES QUALIFIER 

Mon 8         Ladies Friendly v Celtic Minor - Away

Tue 9          Stones v Garnant - Away       

Wed 10       Seniors  Comp

                   Ladies – 18 Hole Stableford

                   Ladies 1st v Pyle & Kenfig - Home

Thur 11      Seniors v Rhondda – Home

                   Quartz v Clyne - Home

 Sat 13        Ladies 2nd  v Maesteg - Home

Sun 14        ARTHUR GRIFFITHS CUP - STABLEFORD

Tue 16        2nd Team v Neath 3 – Home

                   Seniors v Pontypridd - Away

Wed 17       Seniors Comp 18 Hole Congu

                    Ladies – 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 18       Stones v Glynneath - Home

                    Quartz v Glynhir – Away

Fri 19          Ladies Friendly v Swansea Bay – Home

                    Ladies 2nd  v Clyne – Away

                    1st Team v Neath 1 - Away

Sat 20          LADIES  Medal & MMT

 Sun 21        BILL MEREDITH PUTTER - MEDAL   

Tue 23         Ladies1st  v Mountain Ash – Away

                    2nd  Team v Langland Bay 2 – Home

                    Stones v Neath  - Home - off 10th  

Wed 24        Seniors Comp 

                    Ladies  - Medal

Thur 25       Seniors v Tredegar / Rhymney – Away

                    Ladies 2nds v Fairwood – Away

                    Quartz v Pennard - Away

Fri 26           Mixed Pairs 

                     1st Team v Morriston - Away

Sat 27           LADIES DRAGON BROCHE & MMT Medal

        CAPTAINS WEEK

Sun 28         CAPTAINS SCRAMBLE 

 Mon 29       Captains Junior Night

                     Ladies Friendly v Pontardawe - Away

Tue 30          Past Captains

July 

Wed 1          Seniors  Arthur West Trophy

                    Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

                    Ladies 1st v Vale of Glamorgan – Home

                    2nd Team v Neath 3 - Away

Thur 2         S.W.S.C Claret Cup Qualifier

                    1st Team v Aberdare - Home

                    Ladies 2nds v Grove Away 

                    Quartz v Clyne - Away

Fri 3            CAPTAINS DAY 

Sat 4            CAPTAINS DAY & PRESENTATION

Sun 5   

Wed 8         Seniors Comp

                    Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

                    Seniors v Glynhir – Away

Thur 9         1st Team v Pyle & Kenfig 2 - Home

                    Quartz v Pennard – Home - Off 10th

Fri 10          Seniors Summer Cup at Cradoc     

Sat 11         LADIES OPEN DAY

Sun 12        STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP 

Mon 13       SENIORS OPEN DAY

                    Ladies 1st v Pyle & Kenfig – Away

Wed 15       Seniors Comp

                    Ladies – Medal & MMT

                    Stones v Maesteg - Away

Thur 16       Seniors v Morriston – Home

                    1st Team v Pyle & Kenfig – Home

                    2nd Team v St Mary’s - Home

Sat 18   

Sun 19        MEMBERS & GUESTS

Mon 20       Stones v Swansea Bay – Away

Tue 21         2nd Team v Swansea Bay 2 – Home

                    1st Team v P & K - Away

Wed 22        Seniors Comp – 18 Hole Congu

                    Ladies – Medal

Thur 23       Seniors v St Athan - Away

Sat 25          LADIES - ALPHA CUP & MMT

Sun 26         PRESIDENTS CUP

Mon 27th     Ladies 2nd v Cotterall Park - Home

Wed 29        Seniors Comp

                    Ladies – 18 Hole Stableford

                    Ladies 1st v Dinas Powys - Away

                    Seniors v Swansea Bay – Away

                    2nd Team v Langland Bay 2 - Away

Thur 30       1st Team v Morriston 1 – Home

                    Stones v Garnant  - Home off 10th Tee

August

Sat 1           LADIES DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES

Sun 2          STAN DAVIES SHIELD - MEDAL

Mon 3         Ladies 2nds v Grove - Home

Tue 4          Quartz v Machynys B - Home                             

Wed 5         Seniors  Comp

                   Ladies Senior Trophy

Thur 6         Seniors v Carmarthen - Away       

Fri 7            Doug Donne SUMMER CUP  - ST MELLONS   

                   Viney Preece Summer Cup - Peterstone Lakes

Sat 8       

Sun 9           MIXED OPEN 

Mon 10th     Ladies 2nd  v Fairwood Park – Home

Tue 11th       Stones v Glynneath - Away

Wed 12         Seniors  - Captains Trophy

                     Ladies -  Medal 

                     Ladies 1st v Mountain Ash - Home

Thur 13        Seniors v Mountain Ash – Home

                     Quartz v Glynhir - Home

 Fri 14           Mixed Comp

 Sat 15           EXCHANGE DAY TANKARD 

Sun 16           LADIES - 18 Hole Stableford

Tue 18           Ladies 1st v Vale of Glamorgan - Away                        Wed 19         Seniors 18 Hole Congu

                     Ladies – 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 20        Seniors v Morriston - Away   

Sat 22           DAVID PRICE CUP 4BBB

Sun 23          CLUB FINALS 

Wed 26        Seniors  Comp

                     Ladies   Comp Medal

Thur 27        Seniors v St Athan - Home

Sat 29           RESERVE DATE CLUB FINALS

Sun 30          ALPHA BOWL - STABLEFORD

Mon 31        MAPLE CUP – Mixed Comp

September

Wed 2           Seniors Comp

                     Ladies Comp Medal

                     Seniors v Rhondda  - Away

Fri 4             Mixed Comp

Sat 5            Glais v Clydach  - Annual Matchplay

Sun 6           MEN’S OPEN - 4BBB 

Mon 7          w/c Maintenance Week

Wed 9           Ladies  - Draw Night

                     Seniors  Karl Peters Trophy

Sat 12           Ladies Breast Cancer Competition

Sun 13          TEAM OF FOUR - STABLEFORD

Wed 16        Seniors Comp

                    Ladies – Comp 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 17       Seniors v Pontypridd - Home

Sat 19          FRED STEVENS CUP

Sun 20         LADIES PRESIDENTS CUP

Wed 23        Seniors  - 18 Hole Congu

                    Ladies Comp 18 Hole Stableford

Thur 24       Seniors v Coed Y Mwstwr - Away

Sat 26          LADIES 18 Hole Stableford Comp        

Sun 27         DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES - MEDAL  

Wed 30        Seniors  - Comp

                    Ladies – Draw Competition

October

Sat 3            LADIES SCRAMBLE

Sun 4          18 HOLE COMPETITION

Wed 7          Seniors Christmas Cup Comp

                     Ladies Comp

Sat 10           

Sun 11        XMAS COMP - Medal 

Wed 14       Seniors Comp

                    Ladies  Comp

Sun 18        XMAS COMP - Stableford

Wed 21       Seniors Comp

                    Ladies   Comp

Fri 23         CAPTAINS DINNER MANOR PARK

Sat 24        XMAS COMP – Medal

Wed 29       Seniors Comp

                   Ladies  Comp

Fri 30    
 

November

Sun 1         XMAS COMP - Stableford

Wed 4        Seniors   Comp

                   Ladies    Comp

Sun 8        XMAS COMP - Stableford

Wed 11      Seniors  Comp

                   Ladies   Comp

Sun 15       WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 18      Seniors Comp

                   Ladies   Comp

Fri 20          Ladies – Presentation Night

Sun 22        WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 25        Seniors Comp

                    Ladies   Comp

Sat 28        DRAW PARTNER

Sun 29   

December

Wed 2         Seniors  Comp

                    Ladies   Comp

Sun 6         WINTER LEAGUE        

Wed 9         Seniors  Comp

                   Ladies    Comp

Sun 13       WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 16      Seniors Comp

                   Ladies Comp

Sun 20       WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 23       Seniors  Comp

                   Ladies   Comp

Sat 26        BOXING DAY COMP

Sun 27       WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 30      Seniors Comp

                   Ladies Comp             

January 2021

Fri 1st       New Years Day Comp

Sun 3        WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 6       Seniors Comp

                  Ladies Comp

Sun 10        WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 13       Seniors Comp

       

Sun  17      WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 20      Seniors Comp

                  Ladies AGM

Fri  24         AGM ???

Sun 24        WINTER LEAGUE

Wed 27      Seniors Comp

                  Ladies Competition

Sun 31       12 HOLE TEAM – BEST 2 FROM 3

February 

Wed 3         Seniors Comp

                   Ladies Comp

Sun  7        12 HOLE ECLECTIC

Wed 10      Seniors Comp

                    Ladies Competition

Sun 14        12 HOLE ECLECTIC

Wed 17        Seniors Comp

                    Ladies Competition

Sun 21        12 HOLE ECLECTIC

Wed 24       Seniors Comp

                    Ladies Competition

Sun 28       12 HOLE SCRAMBLE

       Mond Valley Golf Club, Ynyspenllwch Rd, Clydach, Swansea, SA6 5QR 

By Dave Hopkins

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon